Hartland High School | Facebook | Hartland Wrestling Club | MHSAA | MLive Wrestling | Michigan Grappler | MWA | Natl Wres. Coaches Assoc.
Wrestling Singlets | Wrestling Shoes | Flo Wrestling | The Mat | Intermat

2001 - 2002 Schedule and Results

DateTimeEventLocation
Oct. 232:30Team MeetingRoom 38
Oct. 29 Alpha Weigh-In 
Oct. 302:30SkinfoldLockerroom
Nov. 122:30First Practice 
Nov. 196:00Parents MeetingMain Gym
Nov. 202:15PicturesAux Gym
Nov. 21 and Nov. 26 Wrestle-Offs 
Nov. 29 Clarkston Quad
   Hartland 57   Warren Lincoln 14
   Hartland 36   Clarkston 27
Clarkston
Dec. 1 Michigan Duals
   Team 6th Place 2-2 Record
   Hartland 59   Williamston 18
   Hartland 27   Davison 47
   Hartland 48   Howard City Tri County 19
   Hartland 30   Grandville 37
Bay City Western
Dec. 5 Assembly Dual
   Hartland 51   Detroit Catholic Central 15
Catholic Central
Dec. 5 Hazel Park Dual
   Hartland 63   Hazel Park 16
 
Dec. 6 JV Tri
   Novi
   Holly
 
Dec. 8 26th Annual Hartland Tournament
   Team 1st Place 253 Points
   119 Steve Johnson 3rd
   125 Lambros Kottalis 1st
   130 Josh Kowal 4th
   135 Claude Gulley 4th
   140 Drew Hellner 1st
   145 Brett McManaman 2nd
   152 Marc Nelson 4th
   160 Steve Stecroth 2nd
   171 Jeff Strong 3rd
   189 Joe Tulip 1st
   215 Shane Begoske 1st
   275 Chris Anurak 1st
   B Team 11th Place 59 Points
   160 Robert McCarthy 6th
   189 Jordan Palmer 5th
   215 Dusty Thomas 2nd
Hartland
Dec. 8 Holt JV Tournament
   119 Nick Rodriguez 3rd
   119 Jerry Begoske 3rd
   119 Doug Sawyer 2nd
   125 Brian Griffon 3rd
   125 Casey McBride 2nd
   130 Dan Bunn 3rd
   135 Adam Fowler 1st
   140 Kevin Dorenzo 2nd
   140 Gary Grezsezsek 1st
   145 Will Stevens 1st
   145 Joe Ventura 1st
   152 Zack Zurek 2nd
   152 Scott Bailey 2nd
   160 Chris Armour 3rd
   215 Evan Curtis 2nd
   275 John Triblo 3rd
Holt
Dec. 12 Hartland Quad
   Hartland 50   Plymouth Canton 18
   Hartland 46   Dundee 23
Hartland
Dec. 22 Pinckney Christmas Duals
   Team 1st Place 5-0 Record
   Hartland 65   Saline 9
   Hartland 57   Battle Creek Lakeview 21
   Hartland 69   Linden 12
   Hartland 54   Jackson Northwest 19
   Hartland 37   Lapeer West 36
Pinckney
Dec. 22 Howell JV Team TournamentHowell
Jan. 5 Clio Tournament
   Varsity Team 1st Place 219 Points
   112 Harrison Hellner 1st Tri-County News Athlete of the Week
   119 Steve Johnson 1st
   125 Lambros Kottalis 1st
   130 Ryan Henderson 2nd
   135 Claude Gulley 2nd
   140 Drew Hellner 2nd
   145 Brett McManaman 1st
   152 Matt Lenart 1st
   189 Joe Tulip 2nd
   215 Shane Begoske 1st
   275 Chris Anurak 1st

   JV
   112 Josh Black 3rd
   119 Nick Rodriguez 1st
   119 Jerry Begoske 2nd
   125 Casey McBride 1st
   130 Marc Kasabasic 1st
   135 Ryan Howard 1st
   135 Adam Fowler 3rd
   140 Brian Arnett 1st
   140 Gary Grezeszak 3rd
   140 Josh Franklin 4th
   145 Brandon Roberts 1st
   145 Will Stevens 2nd
   152 Kevin Kwolek 2nd
   160 Robert McCarthy 2nd
   171 Brian Mann 2nd
   171 Alex White 3rd
   189 Dustin Thomas 3rd
   215 Jose Garcia 2nd
   215 Evan Curtis 4th
Clio
Jan. 11 KVC Dual
   Hartland 71   Pinckney 0
Hartland
Jan. 12 South Haven Tournament
   Team 1st Place
   103 Greg Salinas 5th
   112 Harrison Hellner 1st
   119 Lambros Kottalis 1st
   125 Ryan Henderson 6th
   130 Josh Kowal 5th
   135 Claude Gulley 5th
   140 Brian Arnett 4th
   145 Brett McManaman 1st
   152 Marc Nelson 2nd
   160 Steve Steckroth 1st
   171 Jeff Strong 3rd
   189 Joe Tulip 1st
   215 Shane Begoske 3rd
   275 Chris Anurak 3rd
South Haven
Jan. 12 Lake Fenton Tournament
   B Team 2nd Place 155 Points
   119 Nick Rodriguez 4th
   125 Casey McBride 3rd
   130 Ryan Howard 2nd
   135 Marc Kasabasic 1st
   140 Kevin Dorenzo 3rd
   145 Brandon Roberts 3rd
   152 Matt Lenart 2nd
   160 Robert McCarthy 2nd
   171 Alex White 2nd

   C Team 9th Place 37 Points
   135 Adam Fowler 3rd
   171 Brian Mann 3rd
Lake Fenton
Jan. 18 KVC Quad
   Hartland 60   South Lyon 12
   Hartland 84   Lakeland 0
South Lyon
Jan. 19 Hartland Team Tournament
   Team 1st Place 4-0
   Hartland 69   Livonia Churchill 0
   Hartland 47   Monroe 22
   Hartland 80   Lansing Everett 0
   Hartland 32   Grand Rapids Northview 27
Hartland
Jan. 25 KVC Quad
   Hartland 59   Brighton 15
   Hartland 60   Milford 12
Brighton
Jan. 26 Avondale Tournament
   Team 1st Place 235 Points
   275 Chris Anurak 2nd
   112 Harrison Hellner 4th
   119 Lambros Kottalis 1st
   125 Ryan Henderson 1st
   130 Josh Kowal 1st
   135 Claude Gulley 2nd
   140 Brian Arnett 3rd
   145 Brett McManaman 2nd
   152 Marc Nelson 1st
   171 Brian Mann 3rd
   189 Joe Tulip 1st
   215 Shane Begoske 1st
Avondale
Jan. 26 Fenton JV TournamentFenton
Feb. 1 KVC Quad
   Hartland 34   Howell 27
   Hartland 37   Novi 23
Hartland
Feb. 2 JV KVC TournamentNovi
Feb. 9 KVC Tournament
   Team 1st Place 217 Points - KVC CHAMPS!!!
   112 Harrison Hellner 2nd
   119 Lambros Kottalis 1st
   125 Ryan Henderson 3rd
   130 Josh Kowal 3rd
   135 Marc Kasabasic 4th
   140 Brian Arnett 3rd
   145 Brett McManaman 1st
   152 Marc Nelson 1st
   160 Steve Steckroth 1st
   189 Jeff Strong 2nd
   215 Joe Tulip 2nd
   275 Shane Begoske 1st
Milford
Feb. 14 Team District
DISTRICT CHAMPS!!!
   Hartland 83   Lakeland 0
   Hartland 52   Walled Lake Central 22
Milford
Feb. 16 Individual District
   112 Harrison Hellner 3rd
   119 Lambros Kottalis 1st
   125 Ryan Henderson 2nd
   140 Marc Kasabasic 4th
   140 Brian Arnett 2nd
   145 Brett McManaman 2nd
   152 Marc Nelson 2nd
   160 Steve Steckroth 2nd
   171 Jeff Strong 4th
   189 Joe Tulip 2nd
   215 Shane Begoske 2nd
Walled Lake Western
Feb. 20 Team Regional
REGIONAL CHAMPS!!!
   Hartland 72   Livonia Stevenson 6
   Hartland 40   Howell 27
Novi
Feb. 23 Individual Regional
   119 Lambros Kottalis 2nd
   125 Ryan Henderson 2nd
   145 Brett McManaman 3rd
   152 Marc Nelson 3rd
   160 Steve Steckroth 3rd
   189 Joe Tulip 3rd
   215 Shane Begoske 2nd
Chippewa Valley
Mar. 1, 2 Team State
   Hartland 20   Davison 53
Battle Creek
Kellogg Arena
Mar. 7 - 9 Individual State
   119 Lambros Kottalis 3rd
   160 Steve Steckroth 6th
The Palace
Google     Web     hartlandwrestling.com