Hartland High School | Facebook | Hartland Wrestling Club | MHSAA | MLive Wrestling | Michigan Grappler | MWA | Natl Wres. Coaches Assoc.
Wrestling Singlets | Wrestling Shoes | Flo Wrestling | The Mat | Intermat

2003 - 2004 Schedule and Results

DateTimeEventLocation
Oct. 29 Team Meeting 
Nov. 17 First day of practice 
Nov. 4 Skinfold Measurement 
Nov. 26 First day wrestle-offs 
Dec. 1 Wrestle-offs day two 
Dec. 3 Pictures 
Dec. 35:30Hartland Quad
    Hartland 74   Waterford Kettering 6
    Hartland 72   Ann Arbor Huron 9
    Hartland B 52   Ann Arbor Huron 30
    Hartland B 54   Waterford Kettering 25
Hartland
Dec. 6 Grandville Challenge
    Team 2nd 280 Points
    103 Jesse Bain 2nd
    112 RJ Bogdanski 2nd
    119 Owen Wilkinson 3rd
    125 Bryce Sopko 3rd
    130 Casey McBride 2nd
    135 Harrison Hellner 2nd
    140 Nick Sage 2nd
    145 Matt Carriere 4th
    152 Kevin Dorenzo 4th
    160 Robert McCarthy 2nd
    171 Will Stevens 2nd
    189 Rob Neuroth 3rd
    215 Nick Anurak 3rd
    275 Chris Anurak 1st *
     *Tri County News Athlete of theWeek
Grandville
Dec. 6 Dexter B Team Tournament
    Team 1st Place 3-0
    Hartland 61   Milford 12
    Hartland 69   Novi 9
    Hartland 75   Linden 6
Dexter
Dec. 101:30Assembly Dual
    Hartland 46   Detroit Catholic Central 22
Detroit Catholic Central
Dec. 1310:0028th Annual Hartland Tournament
    Team 1st 250.5 Points
    103 Jesse Bain 1st
    112 RJ Bogdanski 5th
    119 Owen Wilkinson 5th
    125 Bryce Sopko 3rd
    130 Casey McBride 2nd
    140 Harrison Hellner 1st
    145 Nick Sage 1st
    152 Kevin Dorenzo 2nd
    160 Robert McCarthy 1st
    171 Will Stevens 3rd
    189 Rob Neuroth 4th
    215 Nick Anurak 2nd
    275 Chris Anurak 1st *
     *Outstanding Wrestler for Upper Weights

    B Team 9th Place 75 Points
    119 Darek Gorring 6th
    125 Greg Salinas 2nd
    171 Scott Bailey 5th
    215 Evan Curtis 3rd
    275 John Triblo 5th
Hartland
Dec. 13 Holt JV Tournament
    103 Zach Jones 1st
    119 Kyle Hannah 1st
    125 Travis Clemons 2nd
    130 Derrick Annas 2nd
    135 Forrest March 1st
    145 Matt Carriere 3rd
    160 Gary Grezeszak 3rd
    189 Chris Coverdale 1st
    215 Pat Craig 3rd
Holt
Dec. 17 Holly JV and Var. B Tri.Holly
Dec. 20 Pinckney Team Tournament
    Team 1st Place 5-0
    Hartland 62   Battle Creek Lakeview 9
    Hartland 40   Saline 22
    Hartland 66   Dexter 10
    Hartland 43   Belleville 22
    Hartland 34   Lapeer West 32
Pinckney
Dec. 20 Howell B Team Tournament
    B Team 5-0
Howell
Jan. 75:30Hartland Quad
    Hartland 77   Brandon 6
    Hartland 36   Flint Kearsley 23
Hartland
Jan. 10 Saginaw Heritage Tournament
    Team 1st Place 283.5 Points
    103 Jesse Bain 1st
    112 RJ Bogdanski 2nd
    119 Owen Wilkinson 1st
    125 Bryce Sopko 5th
    130 Casey McBride 3rd
    140 Nick Sage 1st
    145 Kevin Dorenzo 3rd
    152 Shawn Steckroth 6th
    160 Robert McCarthy 1st
    171 Will Stevens 1st
    189 Rob Neuroth 5th
    215 Nick Anurak 3rd
    275 Chris Anurak 1st
Saginaw Heritage
Jan. 10 Lake Fenton Tournament (Var. B)
    Team 1st Place 200.5 Points
    103 Zach Jones 4th
    112 Ryan Sawyer 1st
    119 Darek Gorring 1st
    125 Travis Clemons 2nd
    130 Derrick Annas 3rd
    145 Matt Carriere 2nd
    152 Gary Grezeszak 2nd
    160 Zach Zurek 3rd
    171 Scott Bailey 1st
    189 Chris Coverdale 2nd
    215 Evan Curtis 2nd
    275 John Triblo 1st
Lake Fenton
Jan. 10 Canton JV Tournament
    189 Max Ramirez 4th
    215 Pat Craig 2nd
    275 John Mueller 6th
Canton
Jan. 165:30Brighton
    Hartland 60   Brighton 18
Brighton
Jan. 17 Detroit Catholic Central Super Duals
    Team 1st Place 5-0
    Hartland 66   East Kentwood 12
    Hartland 45   Temperance Bedford 9
    Hartland 45   Chippewa Valley 24
    Hartland 54   Roseville 16
    Hartland 53   Detroit Catholic Central 24
Detroit Catholic Central
Jan. 235:30Brighton Quad
    Hartland 74   South Lyon 3
    Hartland 77   Novi 0
Brighton
Jan. 24 Hartland Team Tournament (Var. and Var B)
    Hartland Team 1st Place 5-0
    Hartland 73   Holland 6
    Hartland 64   Waterford Mott 9
    Hartland 75   Wayne Memorial 3
    Hartland 84   Flint Beecher 0
    Hartland 59   Dearborn Fordson 11

    Hartland B Team 7th 2 - 3
    Hartland B 57   Fraser 21
    Hartland B 33   Algonac 33 (Algonac wins on 1st criteria)
    Hartland B 38   Grand Rapids Northview 43
    Hartland B 17   Dearborn Fordson 58
    Hartland B 54   Wayne Memorial 20
Hartland
Jan. 305:30South Lyon Quad
    Hartland 67   Pinckney 9
    Hartland 43   Howell 13
South Lyon
Jan. 31 Flint Beecher Tournament
    Hartland Team 1st Place 307 Points (School Record)
    103 Jesse Bain 1st
    112 Greg Salinas 3rd
    119 Owen Wilkinson 1st
    125 Bryce Sopko 3rd
    130 Casey McBride 1st
    135 Harrison Hellner 1st
    140 Ryan Henderson 2nd
    145 Nick Sage 1st
    152 Kevin Dorenzo 2nd
    160 Robert McCarthy 1st
    171 Will Stevens 1st
    189 Rob Neuroth 2nd
    215 Nick Anurak 1st
    275 Chris Anurak 1st
Flint Beecher
Jan. 31 Fenton Tournament (Var. B and JV)
    103 Zach Jones 2nd
    112 Ryan Sawyer 1st
    112 RJ Bogdanski 1st
    119 Darek Gorring 1st
    125 Travis Clemons 1st
    130 Derrick Annas 1st
    130 Matt Arnett 1st
    140 Donny LaForge 1st
    145 Matt Carriere 2nd
    152 Gary Grezeszak 2nd
    152 Shawn Steckroth 1st
    189 Max Ramirez 2nd
    189 Chris Coverdale 2nd
    215 Pat Craig 2nd
    215 Evan Curtis 1st
    275 John Triblo 2nd
Fenton
Feb. 65:30Hartland Quad
    Hartland 82   Lakeland 0
    Hartland 61   Milford 11
Hartland
Feb. 7 JV KVC Tournament
    112 RJ Bogdanski 1st
    119 Darek Gorring 1st
    119 Kyle Hannah 2nd
    125 Travis Clemons 1st
    130 Derrick Annas 4th
    140 Matt Carriere 1st
    145 Gary Grezeszak 1st
    152 Shawn Steckroth 1st
    160 Zach Zurek 1st
    189 Chris Coverdale 1st
    189 Max Ramirez 3rd
    215 Pat Craig 3rd
    275 John Triblo 1st
Novi
Feb. 14 KVC Tournament
    Hartland Team 1st Place 257 Points*
    11 finalists*
    8 Champions*
    103 Jesse Bain 1st
    112 Greg Salinas 2nd
    119 Owen Wilkinson 1st
    125 Bryce Sopko 1st
    130 Casey McBride 1st
    135 Ryan Henderson 3rd
    140 Harrison Hellner 2nd
    145 Nick Sage 2nd
    160 Robert McCarthy 1st
    171 Will Stevens 1st
    189 Rob Neuroth 3rd
    215 Nick Anurak 1st
    275 Chris Anurak 1st
    *KVC Records
Pinckney
Febl 18 Team Districts
    Hartland 43   Howell 18
    Hartland 52   Brighton 16
Howell
Febl 2110:30Individual Districts
    10 District Finalists*
    11 Regional Finalists*
    5 District Champs*
    103 Jesse Bain 1st
    112 Greg Salinas 1st
    119 Owen Wilkinson 2nd
    125 Bryce Sopko 2nd
    135 Harrison Hellner 2nd
    135 Ryan Henderson 1st
    140 Nick Sage 1st
    160 Robert McCarthy 1st
    171 Will Stevens 2nd
    215 Nick Anurak 3rd
    275 Chris Anurak 2nd
    *School Records
South Lyon
Febl 25 Team Regionals
    Hartland 69   South Lyon 3
    Hartland 49   Saline 12
Lansing Everett
Febl 2810:00Individual Regionals
    9 State Qualifiers*
    3 Regional Champs*
    103 Jesse Bain 1st
    112 Greg Salinas 2nd
    119 Owen Wilkinson 1st
    135 Ryan Henderson 3rd
    140 Nick Sage 1st
    160 Robert McCarthy 2nd
    171 Will Stevens 3rd
    215 Nick Anurak 3rd
    275 Chris Anurak 3rd
    Chris Phifer - Regional Assistant Coach of the Year
    Todd Cheney - Regional Coach of the Year
    *School Records
Walled Lake Western
Mar. 5 & 6 Team State
    Hartland 52   Utica 12
    Hartland 45   Clarkston 18
    Hartland 18   Davison 47
Battle Creek Kellogg Arena
Mar. 11-13 Individual State
    103 Jesse Bain 4th
    112 Greg Salinas 8th
    119 Owen Wilkinson 2nd
    135 Ryan Henderson 4th
    215 Nick Anurak 6th
    275 Chris Anurak 4th
Palace of Auburn Hills
Google     Web     hartlandwrestling.com