Hartland High School | Facebook | Hartland Wrestling Club | MHSAA | MLive Wrestling | Michigan Grappler | MWA | Natl Wres. Coaches Assoc.
Wrestling Singlets | Wrestling Shoes | Flo Wrestling | The Mat | Intermat

2004 - 2005 Schedule and Results

DateTimeEventLocation
Dec. 15:30 PMHartland Quad (Brother Rice & Oak Park)
    Hartland 81   Oak Park 0
    Hartland 81   Birmingham Brother Rice 0
    Hartland B 58   Birmingham Brother Rice 9
    Hartland B 63   Oak Park 18
Hartland
Dec. 410:00 AMGrandville Challenge
    Team 1st 393 Points
    103 Matt Bain 1st
    112 Jesse Bain 2nd
    119 Ryan Sawyer 3rd
    125 Owen Wilkinson 1st
    130 Jeremy Bommarito 2nd
    135 Bryce Sopko 1st
    140 Matt Carriere 2nd
    145 Zach Zurek 2nd
    152 Shawn Steckroth 1st
        Shawn Tied School Record with 5 second pin
    160 Harrison Hellner 1st
        Harrison Recorded his 100th Career win
    171 Robert McCarthy 1st
    189 Will Stevens 2nd
    215 Rob Neuroth 1st
        Rob was named Tri County News Athlete of the Week
    275 Nick Anurak 2nd
Grandville
Dec. 410:00 AMStockbridge Tournament (B Team)
    Team 2nd Place 177 Points
    103 Donith VanCamp 1st
    112 Zach Jones 1st
    119 Kyle Hannah 3rd
    135 Derrick Annas 3rd
    140 Travis Clemons 1st
    145 Steve Strong 2nd
    152 Gary Grezeszak 2nd
    160 Scott Bailey 2nd
    189 Chris Coverdale 1st
    275 Pat Zimmer 1st
Stockbridge
Dec. 49:00 AMDexter JV Duals
    Team 3-1 2nd Place
Dexter
Dec. 81:30 PMAssembly Dual vs. Clarkston
    Hartland 45   Clarkston 15
Hartland
Dec. 86:00 PMLake Fenton Quad (Lake Fenton & Lapeer East)
    Hartland B 84   Lake Fenton 0
    Hartland 63   Linden 12
 
Dec. 1110:00 AM29th Annual Hartland Tournament (A & B Teams)
    Team 1st 283.5 Points
    103 Matt Bain 3rd
    112 Jesse Bain 1st
    119 Ryan Sawyer 3rd
    125 Owen Wilkinson 1st
    130 Jeremy Bommarito 3rd
    135 Bryce Sopko 1st
    140 Matt Carriere 4th
    145 Zack Zurek 3rd
    152 Shawn Steckroth 3rd
    160 Harrison Hellner 2nd
    171 Robert McCarthy 1st
    189 Will Stevens 3rd
    215 Rob Neuroth 2nd
    275 Nick Anurak 1st

    B Team 6th Place 88.5 Points
    112 Zach Jones 2nd
    119 Kyle Hannah 6th
    125 RJ Bogdanski 6th
    135 Derrik Annas 4th
    140 Travis Clemons 6th
    275 Pat Zimmer 5th
Hartland
Dec. 119:00 AMHolt J.V. TournamentHolt
Dec. 189:00 AMHolland Team Tournament
    Team 1st Place 5-0
    Hartland 73   G.R. Forest Hills Central 6
    Hartland 60   East Kentwood 9
    Hartland 78   Marshall 4
    Hartland 72   Holland West Ottawa 4
    Hartland 56   Hudsonville 15
    *Jesse Bain - Outstanding Wrestler for the Tournament
Holland
Dec. 189:00 AMHowell B Team Tournament
    Team 1st Place 4-0
    Hartland B 56   Milford 15
    Hartland B 61   Chippewa Valley 9
    Hartland B 51   Adrian 27
    Hartland B 38   Howell 33
Howell
Jan. 55:30 PMHartland Quad *Club Night
    Hartland 77   Brandon 0
    Hartland 45   Holly 15
Hartland
Jan. 810:00 AMSaginaw Heritage Tournament (Varsity)
    Team 1st Place 344.5 Points*
    103 Matt Bain 1st
    112 Jesse Bain 1st
    119 Ryan Sawyer 2nd
    125 Owen Wilkinson 1st
    130 Jeremy Bommarito 1st
    135 Bryce Sopko 1st
    140 Matt Carriere 5th
    145 Zach Zurek 1st
    152 Shawn Steckroth 1st
    160 Harrison Hellner 1st
    171 Robert McCarthy 1st
    189 Will Stevens 1st
    215 Rob Neuroth 2nd
    275 Nick Anurak 1st
    *New team record
Saginaw Heritage
Jan. 810:00 AMLake Fenton Tournament (B Team)
    Team 1st Place
    103 Donith VanCamp 2nd
    112 Zach Jones 2nd
    119 Kyle Hannah 2nd
    125 RJ Bogdanski 3rd
    135 Derrick Annas 1st
    140 Travis Clemons 1st
    145 Steve Strong 2nd
    152 Kevin Dorenzo 1st
    160 Scott Bailey 1st
    171 Kyle Goodwin 3rd
    189 Chris Coverdale 3rd
    215 Max Ramirez 3rd
    275 Pat Zimmer 1st
Lake Fenton
Jan. 810:00 AMCanton JV Tournament
    140 Matt Rhoades 4th
    145 Donny LaForge 6th
    152 Forrest March 2nd
    171 John Corder 4th
Canton
Jan. 145:30 PMLakeland Dual *Senior Night
    Hartland 76   Lakeland 3
Lakeland
Jan. 1510:00 AMDetroit Catholic Central Super Duals
    Team 1st 3-0
    Hartland 62   Roseville 7
    Hartland 57   Detroit Catholic Central 17
    Hartland 66   Belleville 4
Detroit Catholic Central
Jan. 215:30 PMNovi Quad
    Hartland 68   Pinckney 9
    Hartland 64   Novi 6
Novi
Jan. 229:00 AMHartland Team Tournament (A & B Teams)
    Team 1st 4-0
    Hartland 76   Flint Beecher 0
    Hartland 73   Bay City Western 3
    Hartland 77   Waterford Mott 4
    Hartland 56   Romeo 16
    
    B Team 3rd 3-1
    Hartland B 59   Bay City Western 18
    Hartland B 23   Romeo 47
    Hartland B 66   Flint Beecher 18
    Hartland B 57   Waterford Mott 19
   
    Kevin Dorenzo Outstanding Wrestler Upper Weights
Hartland
Jan. 285:30 PMHartland Quad
    Hartland 73   South Lyon 3
    Hartland 54   Howell 12
Hartland
Jan. 299:00 AMWalled Lake Northern Team Tournament
    Team 2nd 4-1
    Hartland 72   Waterford Mott 3
    Hartland 78   Orchard Lake St. Mary's 6
    Hartland 66   Walled Lake Northern 9
    Hartland 84   Lakeland 0
    Hartland 25   Rockford 30
Walled Lake Northern
Jan. 2910:00 AMFlint Beecher Tournament
    B Team 4th
    112 Zach Jones 2nd
    119 Kyle Hannah 3rd
    125 Darek Gorring 3rd
    130 R. J. Bogdanski 2nd
    135 Derrick Annas 3rd
    140 Travis Clemons 4th
    145 Steve Strong 1st*
    152 Gary Grezeszak 1st
    *Outstanding Wrestler Upper Weights
Flint Beecher
Jan. 299:00 AMFenton JV Tournament
    103 Donith VanCamp 2nd
    125 Nate Paielli 1st
    125 Adam Sajdak 2nd
    145 Donny LaForge 1st
    152 Forest March 1st
    160 John Corder 1st
    160 Brian Lingris 1st
    171 Korey Roberts 2nd
    171 Eric Hefner 1st
    215 Max Ramirez 1st
    215 D.J. Charneski 2nd
Fenton
Feb. 45:30 PMBrighton Quad
    Hartland 60   Brighton13
    Hartland 57   Milford 6
Brighton
Feb. 510:00 AMJV KVC Tournament
    103 Donith VanCamp 3rd
    112 Zach Jones 1st
    119 Kyle Hannah 1st
    125 Darek Gorring 1st
    130 RJ Bogdanski 1st
    135 Derrick Annas 1st
    140 Steve Strong 1st
    140 Matt Rhoades 2nd
    145 Donny LaForge 3rd
    152 Forrest March 1st
    152 Gary Grezeszak 3rd
    160 Brian Lingris 1st
    160 John Corder 2nd
    171 Kyle Goodwin 2nd
    171 Korey Roberts 3rd
    171 Eric Hefner 5th
    189 Chris Coverdale 1st
    215/275 Pat Zimmer 1st
Novi
Feb. 1210:00 AMKensington Valley Conference Championships
    Team 1st 240 Points*
    103 Matt Bain 1st
    112 Jesse Bain 1st**
    119 Ryan Sawyer 4th
    125 Darek Gorring 4th
    130 Jeremy Bommarito 3rd
    135 Bryce Sopko 1st**
    145 Kevin Dorenzo 2nd
    152 Shawn Steckroth 1st
    160 Harrison Hellner 2nd
    171 Robert McCarthy 1st***
    189 Will Stevens 1st**
    215 Rob Neuroth 1st
    275 Nick Anurak 1st**
    *Tie KVC Record with 8 Champs
    **2X Champ
    ***3X Champ and Tri County Times Athlete of the Week
South Lyon
Feb. 16TBA PMTeam Districts
    Team District Champs
    Hartland 59   South Lyon 15
    Hartland 69   Milford 3
Milford
Feb. 1910:30 AMIndividual Districts
    8 Champs - New Team Record
    11 Finalists - New Team Record
    12 Qualifiers - New Team Record
    103 Matt Bain 1st
    112 Jesse Bain 1st
    125 Owen Wilkinson 1st
    130 Bryce Sopko 2nd
    130 Jeremy Bommarito 3rd
    145 Zach Zurek 2nd
    152 Harrison Hellner 1st
    152 Shawn Steckroth 2nd
    171 Robert McCarthy 1st
    189 WIll Stevens 1st
    215 Rob Neuroth 1st
    275 Nick Anurak 1st
Walled Lake Western
Feb. 235:30 PMTeam Regionals
    Team Regional Champs
    Hartland 59   Novi 9
    Hartland 60   Walled Lake Central 9
Hartland
Feb. 2610:00 AMIndividual Regionals
    103 Matt Bain 1st
    112 Jesse Bain 1st
    125 Owen Wilkinson 1st
    145 Zach Zurek 4th
    152 Harrison Hellner 2nd
    152 Shawn Steckroth 3rd
    171 Robert McCarthy 1st
    189 WIll Stevens 2nd
    215 Rob Neuroth 1st
    275 Nick Anurak 1st
South Lyon
Mar. 4, 5TBATeam State Championships
    Team State Runner-Up!
    Hartland 40   Detroit Catholic Central 22
    Hartland 56   Utica Ford 14
    Hartland 28   Davison 40
Battle Creek Kellogg Arena
Mar. 10-12TBAIndividual State Championships
    103 Matt Bain 2nd
    112 Jesse Bain 3rd
    117 Robert McCarthy 3rd
    275 Nick Anurak 2nd
The Palace of Auburn Hills
Google     Web     hartlandwrestling.com