Hartland High School | Facebook | Hartland Wrestling Club | MHSAA | MLive Wrestling | Michigan Grappler | MWA | Natl Wres. Coaches Assoc.
Wrestling Singlets | Wrestling Shoes | Flo Wrestling | The Mat | Intermat

2005 - 2006 Schedule and Results

DateTimeEventLocation
Oct. 262:30 PMTeam MeetingCoach Cheney's Room
Nov. 12:30 PMSkinfoldCoach Cheney's Room
Nov. 72:30 PMNutrition MeetingCoach Cheney's Room
Nov. 76:30 PMParent MeetingCoach Cheney's Room
Nov. 14 First Practice 
Nov. 306:00 PMRochester Quad
    Hartland 75   Rochester 0
    Hartland 72   L'Anse Cruese 6
Rochester
Dec. 39:00 AMGrandville Challenge
    Team 1st 348 Points
    112 Zach Jones 1st
    119 Kyle Hannah 2nd
    125 Matt Bain 2nd
    130 Jesse Bain 2nd
    135 Owen Wilkinson 1st
    140 Bryce Sopko 1st
    145 Jeremy Bommarito 1st
    152 Kyle Summerfield 3rd
    160 Matt Carriere 1st
    171 Shawn Steckroth 3rd
    189 Noah Ramirez 3rd
    215 Rob Neuroth 2nd
    275 Nick Anurak 1st
Grandville
Dec. 310:00 AMStockbridge Tournament (B Team)Stockbridge
Dec. 39:00 AMDexter JV DualsDexter
Dec. 76:00 PMDavison Dual
    Hartland 43   Davison 21
Davison
Dec. 1010:00 AM30th Annual Hartland Tournament (A & B Teams)
    Team 1st 292.5 Points
    103 Donith VanCamp 3rd
    112 Zach Jones 1st
    119 Ryan Sawyer 3rd
    125 Matt Bain 1st
    130 Jesse Bain 2nd
    135 Owen Wilkinson 1st
    140 Bryce Sopko 3rd
    145 Jeremy Bommarito 1st
    152 Kyle Summerfield 5th
    160 Matt Carriere 5th
    171 Shawn Steckroth 3rd
    189 Noah Ramirez 4th
    215 Rob Neuroth 1st
    275 Nick Anurak 1st

    B Team 4th Place 107.5 Points
    119 Kyle Hannah 4th
    130 Darek Gorring 3rd
    135 Derrick Annas 3rd
    140 RJ Bogdanski 5th
    145 Steve Strong 6th
    215 Pat Zimmer 2nd
    275 DJ Charneski 4th
Hartland
Dec. 109:00 AMHolt J.V. TournamentHolt
Dec. 179:00 AMHolland Team Tournament
    Team 1st Place 5-0
    Hartland 77   Grand Rapids CC 3
    Hartland 81   Zeeland East 0
    Hartland 48   East Kentwood 24
    Hartland 78   Rockford B 0
    Hartland 66   Sparta 12
Holland
Dec. 179:00 AMHowell B Team Tournament
    Team 2nd Place 4-1
    Hartland 70   Fowlerville 9
    Hartland 78   Lake Odessa Lakewood 3
    Hartland 53   Milford 30
    Hartland 50   Adrian 28
    Hartland 15   Holt 52
Howell
Jan. 55:30 PMHartland Quad
    Hartland 51   Detroit Catholic Central 23
    Hartland 47   Flint Kearsley 21
    *Club Night
Hartland
Jan. 710:00 AMSaginaw Heritage Tournament (Varsity)
    Team 1st Place 316.5 Points
    103 Donith VanCamp 3rd
    112 Zach Jones 1st
    119 Kyle Hannah 3rd
    125 Matt Bain 1st
    130 Jesse Bain 1st
    135 Owen Wilkinson 1st
    140 Bryce Sopko 1st
    145 Jeremy Bommarito 2nd
    152 Kyle Summerfield 2nd
    160 Matt Carriere 3rd
    171 Shawn Steckroth 1st
    189 Noah Ramirez 4th
    215 Rob Neuroth 2nd
    275 Nick Anurak 1st
Saginaw Heritage
Jan. 710:00 AMNorth Branch Team Tournament (B Team)
    Team First Place 4-1
    Hartland 70 Houghton Lake 9
    Hartland 36 North Branch 28
    Hartland 68 Croswell-Lexington 10
    Hartland 39 Cass City 41
Hartland 36 Lapeer East 35
North Branch
Jan. 710:00 AMMilford JV Tournament
    130 Joe Gugin 1st
    215 Craig Funk 2nd
Canton
Jan. 115:30 PMLakeland Dual
    Hartland 81   Lakeland 0
Lakeland
Jan. 148:00 AMMichigan Duals
    Team First Place 4-0
    Hartland 67    Caro 9
    Hartland 59   Middleville 13
    Hartland 44   Lake Odessa Lakewood 23
    Hartland 41   Allegan 27
Bay City Western
Jan. 1410:00 AMLake Fenton Tournament (B Team)
    Team 1st 186.5
    103 Derek Sawyer 3rd
    112 Sean Hultberg 1st
    119 Kyle Hannah 3rd
    125 Matt Richard 2nd
    135 Derrick Annas 1st
    140 RJ Bogdanski 1st
    145 Steve Strong 2nd
    160 Eric Ensley 2nd
    171 Korey Roberts 4th
    189 Eric Hefner 4th
    275 DJ Charneski 1st
Lake Fenton
Jan. 205:30 PMLakeland Quad
    Hartland 68   Pinckney 3
    Hartland 74   Novi 0
Lakeland
Jan. 218:30 AMThe Bracket Duals (A & B Teams)
    Team 1st Place 4-0
    Hartland 83   Lansing Everett 0
    Hartland 62   Milford 11
    Hartland 55   Southgate Anderson 15
    Hartland 36   Montrose 32

    B Team 8th Place 1-3
    Hartland B 28   Waterford Kettering 27
    Hartland B 21   Southgate Anderson 42
    Hartland B 23   Milford 45
    Hartland B 20   Grand Rapids Northview 47
Hartland
Jan. 275:30 PMHartland Quad
    Hartland 77   South Lyon 0
    Hartland 47   Howell 15
Hartland
Jan. 289:00 AMFlint Central Tournament
    Team 1st 3-0
    Hartland 81   Pontiac Central 0
    Hartland 65   Bay City Central 12
    Hartland 36   Rockford 25
    Owen Wilkinson Outstanding Wrestler of Lower Weights
    Jeremy Bommarito Outstanding Wrestler of Upper Weights
Flint Beecher
Jan. 28TBAClio Team Tournament (B Team)
    B Team 1st 5-0
    Hartland B 73   Montrose B 6
    Hartland B 56   Flushing 21
    Hartland B 60   Pinckney 20
    Hartland B 56   Saginaw Heritage 21
    Hartland B 42   Clio 36
Clio
Jan. 289:00 AMFenton JV Tournament
    103 Bryan Hughes 1st
    135 Larry Gamble 2nd
    160 Chris Keeling 2nd
    189 Jeff Ostermiller 2nd
    215 John Corder 1st
Fenton
Feb. 35:30 PMPinckney Quad
    Hartland 69   Milford 6
    Hartland 66   Brighton 13
Pinckney
Feb. 410:00 AMJ.V. K.V.C. Tournament
Novi
Feb. 119:00 AMKensington Valley Conference Championships
    Team 1st Place 274 Points
    103 Sean Hultberg 4th
    112 Zack Jones 1st
    119 Matt Bain 1st
    125 Matt Richard 3rd
    130 Jesse Bain 1st
    135 Owen Wilkinson 1st
    140 Bryce Sopko 1st
    145 Jeremy Bommarito 2nd
    152 Kyle Summerfield 3rd
    160 Matt Carriere 1st
    171 Shawn Steckroth 1st
    189 Pat Zimmer 2nd
    215 Rob Neuroth 1st
    275 Nick Anurak 1st
Brighton
Feb. 155:30 PMTeam Districts
    Hartland 68   Brighton 12
    Hartland 58   Howell 12
Hartland
Feb. 1810:30 AMIndividual Districts
    112 Zach Jones 2nd
    119 Matt Bain 1st
    130 Jesse Bain 1st
    130 Darek Gorring 2nd
    135 Owen Wilkinson 1st
    140 Jeremy Bommarito 1st
    140 Bryce Sopko 2nd
    152 Kyle Summerfield 4th
    160 Matt Carriere 2nd
    171 Shawn Steckroth 1st
    189 Pat Zimmer 2nd
    215 Rob Neuroth 2nd
    275 Nick Anurak 1st
Hartland
Feb. 22TBA PMTeam Regionals
    Hartland 49   Holt 21
    Hartland 59   Grand Ledge 14
Grand Ledge
Feb. 259:30 AMIndividual Regionals
    112 Zach Jones 3rd
    119 Matt Bain 1st
    130 Jesse Bain 3rd
    135 Owen Wilkinson 1st
    140 Jeremy Bommarito 2nd
    171 Shawn Steckroth 1st
    215 Rob Neuroth 2nd
    275 Nick Anurak 1st
Charlotte
Mar. 3 & 43:15 PM (3/3),
9:30 AM,
4:00 PM (3/4)
Team State Championships
    Hartland 50   Anchor Bay 18
    Hartland 41   Bedford 14
    Hartland 29   Davison 30
Battle Creek Kellogg Arena
Mar. 9 - 11TBAIndividual State Championships
    119 Matt Bain STATE CHAMP
    130 Jesse Bain 7th
    135 Owen Wilkinson 7th
    171 Shawn Steckroth STATE CHAMP
    275 Nick Anurak STATE CHAMP
The Palace of Auburn Hills
Apr. 266:00 PMWrestling Banquet
Hartland High School Commons
Google     Web     hartlandwrestling.com