Hartland High School | Facebook | Hartland Wrestling Club | MHSAA | MLive Wrestling | Michigan Grappler | MWA | Natl Wres. Coaches Assoc.
Wrestling Singlets | Wrestling Shoes | Flo Wrestling | The Mat | Intermat

2007 - 2008 Schedule and Results

DateTimeEventLocation
Oct. 242:30 PMTeam MeetingCoach Cheney's Room
Oct. 312:30 PMSkinfoldCoach Cheney's Room
Nov. 52:30 PMNutrition MeetingCoach Cheney's Room
Nov. 285:30 PMHartland Quad
    Hartland 68   Roseville 12
    Hartland 49   Rochester 17
Hartland
Dec. 19:00 AMLake Orion Tournament
    Team 3rd 228.5 Points
    103 Nick Monitz 2nd
    112 Spencer Hellner 1st
    119 Dominic Angelosante 3rd
    125 Doug Baughman 3rd
    135 John Julien 4th
    140 Sean Hultberg 4th
    152 Jeremy Bommarito 2nd
    189 Noah Ramirez 3rd
    215 John Corder 1st
    285 DJ Charneski 1st
Lake Orion
Dec. 19:00 AMGrand Blanc Tournament (B Team & JV)
    B Team
    103 Chase Snider 2nd
    119 Bryan Hughes 6th
    189 Craig Funk 6th
    215 Jeff Ostermiller 4th
    285 Brandon Kesterson 2nd

    JV
    103 Ross Kantola 1st
    103 Keith Boldt 1st
    119 Chris Walker 3rd
    130 Gabe Paielli 3rd
    135 Devin Limestall 3rd
    140 Jesse Lashbrook 2nd
    152 Nick Long 1st
    189 Sean Wright 2nd
    189 Dan Spadafora 4th
    285 Mike Bruland 3rd
Grand Blanc
Dec. 66:00 PMDavison Dual
    Hartland 36   Davison 38
Davison
Dec. 810:00 AMHartland Tournament (A & B Teams)
    Team 2nd 195.0 Points
    103 Nick Monitz 1st
    112 Spencer Hellner 4th
    125 Doug Baughman 2nd
    135 John Julien 4th
    140 Sean Hultberg 3rd
    145 Kyle Regorrah 5th
    152 Jerremy Bommarito 1st
    160 Chad Hunt 6th
    215 John Corder 3rd
    285 DJ Charneski 1st

    B Team 11th 52.0 Points
    103 Chase Snider 4th
    119 Bryan Hughes 6th
    215 Jeff Ostermiller 5th
    285 Brandon Kesterson 4th
Hartland
Dec. 89:00 AMHolt J.V. Tournament
    103 Ross Kantola 1st
    103 Keith Boldt 2nd
    119 Chris Walker 3rd
    135 Jordan Franklin 3rd
Holt
Dec. 159:00 AMHolland Team Tournament
    Team 1st Place 5-0
    Hartland 75   Grand Rapids Catholic Central 0
    Hartland 71   Cedar Springs 3
    Hartland 67   Muskegon Reeths Puffer 12
    Hartland 49   Holland West Ottawa 24
    Hartland 39   Gaylord 26
Holland
Dec. 159:00 AMHowell B Team Tournament
    Team 1st Place 5-0
    Hartland 45 Holt 28
    Hartland 72 Lakewood 12
    Hartland 48 Milford 33
    Hartland 70 Novi 12
    Hartland 69 Howell 12
Howell
Jan. 45:30 PMCatholic Central Quad
    Hartland 47   Rochester Adams 18
    Hartland 36   Catholic Central 28
Detroit Catholic Central
Jan. 510:00 AMWyandotte Roosevelt Tournament
    Team 1st Place 219.5 Points
    103 Nick Monitz 1st
    125 Doug Baughman 3rd
    130 Derek Sawyer 3rd
    135 John Julien 3rd
    140 Sean Hultberg 6th
    145 Jeremy Bommarito 1st
        Outstanding Wrestler Upper Weights
    152 Matt Bain 2nd
    171 Kyle Summerfield 2nd
    189 Noah Ramirez 4th
    215 John Corder 3rd
    285 DJ Charneski 1st
Wyandotte Roosevelt
Jan. 59:00 AMNorth Branch Team Tournament (B Team & JV)
    B Team 4th Place 4-1     Hartland B 50   Cass City 25
    Hartland B 30   Grand Blanc 44
    Hartland B 48   Croswell-Lexington 31
    Hartland B 52   Carrollton 27
    Hartland B 38   Imlay City 36
North Branch
Jan. 95:30 PMKVC Dual
    Hartland 44   Brighton 33
Brighton
Jan. 128:30 AMMichigan Duals
    Team 4th Place 3-2
    Hartland 63   Roscommon 12
    Hartland 52   Lakewood 19
    Hartland 50   Richmond 23
    Hartland 27   Goodrich 34
    Hartland 24   Dundee 46
    Kyle Regorrah Tri County Athlete of the Week
Bay City Western
Jan. 1210:00 AMLake Fenton Tournament (B Team)
    Team 4th Place 165.5 Points
    103 Chase Snider 3rd
    112 Jon Graves 5th
    119 Bryan Hughes 1st
    130 Donith VanCamp 2nd
    135 Jesse Lashbrook 6th
    171 Colton Whitcomb 2nd
    189 Craig Funk 3rd
    215 Jeff Ostermiller 6th
    285 Brandon Kesterson 2nd
Lake Fenton
Jan. 185:30 PMKVC Quad
    Hartland 64   South Lyon 12
    Hartland 64   Milford 12
Pinckney
Jan. 198:30 AMThe Bracket Duals (A & B Teams)
    Team 1st Place 4-0
    Hartland 78   Waterford Mott 4
    Hartland 54   Grand Rapid Northview 17
    Hartland 51   Canton 17
    Hartland 36   Lake Orion 33

    B Team 9th Place 3-1
    Hartland B 15   Romeo 60
    Hartland B 58   Lansing Everett 24
    Hartland B 42   L’Anse Creuse North 22
    Hartland B 45   Bay City Western 33
Hartland
Jan. 255:30 PMKVC Quad
    Hartland 74   Pinckney 3
    Hartland 61   Lakeland 12
Hartland
Jan. 269:00 AMWalled Lake Northern TournamentWalled Lake Northern
    Team 1st Place 5-0
    Hartland 80   Waterford Kettering 0
    Hartland 73   Lake Orion B 0
    Hartland 50   Walled Lake Northern 21
    Hartland 74   Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 6
    Hartland 39   Linden 25
Jan. 269:00 AMDexter Duals (B Team)
    B Team 5th Place 3-2
Dexter
Jan. 269:00 AMFenton JV Tournament
    103 Keith Boldt 1st
    103 Ross Kantola 2nd
    130 Gabe Paielli 2nd
    171 Sean Wright 2nd
    171 Colton Whitcomb 1st
    189 Dan Spadafora 1st
    215 Charles Putz 1st
    215 Ben Ayers 2nd
Fenton
Jan. 30 Detroit Catholic Central (JV and B Team)Detroit Catholic Central
Feb. 210:00 AMJV KVC Tournament
    103 Ross Kantola 1st
    103 Chase Snider 1st
    103 Keith Boldt 2nd
    112 Jon Graves 1st
    119 Bryan Hughes 1st
    125 Chris Walker 3rd
    130 Derek Sawyer 1st
    130 Donith VanCamp 2nd
    130 Gabe Paielli 2nd
    135 Jesse Lashbrook 2nd
    140 Nick Long 1st
    140 Billy Ritchie 2nd
    171 Colton Whitcomb 1st
    171 Brian Lingris 2nd
    171 Sean Wright 2nd
    189 Craig Funk 1st
    189 Dan Spadafora 2nd
    189 Garret Mackey 2nd
    215 Jeff Ostermiller 1st
    215 Charles Putz 2nd
    215 Ben Ayers 3rd
    285 Brandon Kesterson 1st
    285 Mike Bruland 3rd
Novi
Feb. 85:30 PMKVC Quad
    Hartland 64   Novi 9
    Hartland 42   Howell 24
    Jeremy Bommarito 200 Career Wins
Howell - Parker
Feb. 99:00 AMKVC Championships
    Team 1st Place
    103 Nick Monitz 1st
    119 Dominic Angelosante 3rd
    125 Doug Baughman 2nd
    130 John Julien 3rd
    135 Billy Ritchie 3rd
    140 Sean Hultberg 2nd
    145 Matt Bain 1st
        4 Time KVC Champion
    152 Kyle Regorrah 4th
    160 Jeremy Bommarito 1st
        2 Time KVC Champion
    171 Kyle Summerfield 2nd
    189 Noah Ramirez 3rd
    215 John Corder 1st
    285 DJ Charneski 1st
        2 Time KVC Champion
Howell - Parker
Feb. 145:30 PMTeam Districts
    Team District Champions
    Hartland 63   Walled Lake Northern 9
    Hartland 54   Milford 19
Hartland
Feb. 1610:30 AMIndividual Districts
    103 Nick Monitz 2nd
    103 Chase Snider 4th
    112 Spencer Hellner 3rd
    125 Doug Baughman 3rd
    130 Sean Hultberg 4th
    145 Jeremy Bommarito 1st
    171 Kyle Summerfield 2nd
    215 John Corder 2nd
    285 DJ Charneski 2nd
Walled Lake Western
Feb. 16 Milford JV Tournament
    103 Ross Kantola 1st
    103 Keith Boldt 2nd
    112 John Graves 2nd
    130 Donith VanCamp 1st
    130 Gabe Paielli 3rd
    135 Jesse Lashbrook 1st
    140 Billy Ritchie 1st
    140 Joel Lakotas 3rd
    145 Nick Long 1st
    152 Chad Hunt 1st
    160 Darynn Gazzeny 3rd
    171 Colton Whitcomb 2nd
    171 Sean Wright 2nd
    189 Craig Funk 1st
    215 Ben Ayers 3rd
    215 Jeff Ostermiller 1st
    215 Charles Putz 2nd
    285 Brandon Kesterson 1st
Milford
Feb. 205:30 PMTeam Regionals
    Team Regional Champions
    Hartland 33   Clarkston 24
    Hartland 39   Detroit Catholic Central 31
Holly
Feb. 239:30 AMIndividual Regionals
    103 Chase Snider 2nd
    103 Nick Monitz 3rd
    145 Jeremy Bommarito 1st
    171 Kyle Summerfield 3rd
    215 John Corder 2nd
    285 DJ Charneski 1st
Hartland
Feb. 29, Mar. 1 Team State Championships
    Hartland 19   Holt 34
Battle Creek Kellogg Arena
Mar. 6-8 Individual State Championships
    103 Nick Monitz 7th
    145 Jeremy Bommarito 1st
    171 Kyle Summerfield 4th
    215 John Corder 6th
    285 DJ Charneski 2nd
The Palace of Auburn Hills
Google     Web     hartlandwrestling.com