Hartland High School | Facebook | Hartland Wrestling Club | MHSAA | MLive Wrestling | Michigan Grappler | MWA | Natl Wres. Coaches Assoc.
Wrestling Singlets | Wrestling Shoes | Flo Wrestling | The Mat | Intermat

2008 - 2009 Schedule and Results

DateTimeEventLocation
Dec. 35:30 PMRochester Quad
    Hartland 36   Anchor Bay 30
    Hartland 52   Rochester 15
Rochester
Dec. 69:00 AMLake Orion Tournament
    Team 1st Place 260.5 Points
    103 Ross Kantola 3rd
    112 Nick Monitz 2nd
    119 Spencer Hellner 1st
    125 Chase Snider 2nd
    130 Jeff Lopez 2nd
    135 Doug Baughman 2nd
    140 Derek Sawyer 4th
    145 Sean Hultberg 3rd
    160 Chad Hunt 4th
    171 Kyle Summerfield 1st
    189 Noah Ramirez 6th
    215 Dan Spadafora 5th
    285 Brandon Kesterson 3rd
Lake Orion
Dec. 69:00 AMGrand Blanc Tournament (B Team & JV)
    B Team 5th Place
    112 Keith Boldt 3rd
    125 Bryan Hughes 3rd
    130 Justin Charneski 5th
    135 Billy Ritchie 3rd
    140 John Julien 2nd
    152 Matt Ostermiller 3rd
    189 Sean Wright 2nd
    215 Charles Putz 3rd

    JV
    112 Trevor Lakatos 4th
    135 Jordan Franklin 1st
    140 Zack Montroy 2nd
    145 Joel Lakatos 3rd
    152 Devon Newsom 3rd
    171 Colton Whitcomb 1st
    171 Josh Wesley 3rd
    189 Garret Mackey 1st
    215 Ben Ayers 1st
    285 Brian Braun 6th
Grand Blanc
Dec. 105:30 PMDavison / Roseville
    Hartland 57   Davison 11
    Hartland 42   Roseville 21
    *Club Night
Hartland
Dec. 1310:00 AMHartland Tournament (A & B Teams)
    Team 1st 291.5 Points
    285 Brandon Kesterson 2nd
    103 Ross Kantola 2nd
    112 Nick Monitz 1st
    119 Chase Snider 2nd
    125 Justin Charneski 3rd
    130 Jeff Lopez 1st
    135 Doug Baughman 4th
    140 Derek Sawyer 2nd
    145 Sean Hultberg 1st
    152 Kyle Regorrah 2nd
    160 Colton Whitcomb 2nd
    171 Kyle Summerfield 1st*
    189 Noah Ramirez 3rd
    215 Dan Spadafora 4th

    B Team 6th 94 Points
    112 Keith Boldt 3rd
    140 John Julien 5th
    152 Matt Ostermiller 3rd
    160 Nick Long 4th
    189 Sean Wright 5th
    215 Charles Putz 3rd
Hartland
Dec. 139:00 AMHolt J.V. Tournament
    135 Jordan Franklin 1st
    140 Zach Montroy 1st
    145 Joel Lakatos 2nd
    171 Josh Wesley 1st
    189 Garret Mackey 2nd
    215 Ben Ayers 2nd
Holt
Dec. 209:00 AMHolland Team Tournament
    Cancelled due to snow
Holland
Dec. 209:00 AMHowell B Team Tournament
    Cancelled due to snow
Howell
Jan. 75:30 PMWaterford Kettering Quad
    Hartland 74   Walled Lake Northern 3
    Hartland 72   Waterford Kettering 6
Waterford Kettering
Jan. 1010:00 AMWyandotte Roosevelt Tournament (Varsity)
    Team 1st Place 320 Points
    103 Ross Kantola 1st
    112 Nick Monitz 1st
    119 Chase Snider 3rd
    125 Bryan Hughes 2nd
    130 Jeff Lopez 1st
    135 Doug Baughman 1st
    145 Sean Hultberg 4th
    152 Kyle Regorrah 2nd
    160 Matt Ostermiller 3rd
    171 Kyle Summerfield 1st
    189 Noah Ramirez 1st
    215 Dan Spadafora 2nd
    285 Brandon Kesterson 1st
    Congratulations to Doug Baughman and Nick Monitz on their 100th Career Wins
Wyandotte Roosevelt
Jan. 109:00 AMNorth Branch Team Tournament (B & JV)
    B Team 4th Place 4-1 Record
North Branch
Jan. 145:30 PMHartland Tri
    Hartland 66   West Bloomfield 3     Hartland 81   Walled Lake Western 0
Hartland
Jan. 178:30 AMMichigan Duals
    Team 4-1 2nd Place
    Hartland 46 Caro 28
    Hartland 58 Lake Odessa Lakewood 10
    Hartland 43 Richmond 22
    Hartland 33 Allegan 30
    Hartland 22 Goodrich 37
Bay City Western
Jan. 1710:00 AMLake Fenton Tournament (B Team)
    B Team 2nd Place 152.5 Points
    112 Keith Boldt 1st
    130 Justin Charneski 1st
    135 Jordan Franklin 6th
    140 Billy Ritchie 2nd
    145 Zack Montroy 5th
    152 Joel Lakatos 6th
    160 Nick Long 3rd
    171 Josh Wesley 5th
    189 Sean Wright 1st
    215 Ben Ayers 4th
    285 Jon Meissner 5th
Lake Fenton
Jan. 215:30 PMKLAA Quad
    Hartland 54   Milford 6
    Hartland 49   Howell 5
Milford
Jan. 248:30 AMThe Bracket Duals (A & B Teams)
    Team 1st Place 4-0
    Hartland 76   Redford Union 3
    Hartland 52   Grand Rapids Northview 9
    Hartland 51   Holly 20
    Hartland 42   Lake Orion 20

    Quickest Pin Award
        189 Noah Ramirez Hartland 8 seconds

    B Team 11th Place 2-2
    Livonia Franklin 38   Hartland B 33
    Hartland B 40   Woodhaven 20
    Saline 34   Hartland B 27
    Hartland B 43   L'Anse Creuse North 30
Hartland
Jan. 285:30 PMPinckney Quad
    Hartland 75   Pinckney 0
    Hartland 57   Ypsilanti Lincoln 12
Pinckney
Jan. 319:00 AMElmwood, Ohio Team Tournament
    Team Third Place 3-2 Record
    Hartland 70   Rossford 6
    Hartland 78   Otsego 4
    Hartland 51   Eastwood 17
    Hartland 22   Lexington 33
    Hartland 27   Oregon Clay 36
Elmwood, Ohio
Jan. 319:00 AMWall Lake Northern Team Tournament (B Team)
    B Team Third Place 4-1 Record
    Hartland 66   Walled Lake Northern B 12
    Hartland 40   Lake Orion B 32
    Hartland 36   Waterford Kettering 35 1st Tie Breaker
    Hartland 27   Linden 51
    Hartland 38   Lakeland 31
Walled Lake Northern
Jan. 319:00 AMFenton JV Tournament
    130 Chris Walker 1st
    140 Zack Montroy 1st
    145 Joel Lakatos 1st
    189 Garrett Mackey 2nd
    215 Benn Ayers 1st
    285 Brian Braun 2nd
Fenton
Feb. 45:30 PMKLAA Dual (Senior Night)
    Hartland 52   Brighton 13
Hartland
Feb. 65:30 PMKLAA Championship Cross-Over
    Hartland 81   Waterford Kettering 0
    Hartland 60   Livonia Franklin 13
Northville
Feb. 78:00 AMKLAA JV Team Tournament
    Hartland 62 Rochester 9
    Hartland 38 Brighton 27
    Hartland 48 Novi 24
    Hartland 72 Howell 0
    Hartland 53 Northville 21
Novi
Feb. 149:00 AMKLAA Lakes Conference Championships
    Team 1st Place 315 Points
    103 Ross Kantola 2nd
    112 Nick Monitz 1st
    119 Spencer Hellner 3rd
    125 Chase Snider 1st
    130 Jeff Lopez 1st
    135 Doug Baughman 3rd
    140 John Julien 2nd
    145 Sean Hultberg 1st
    152 Kyle Regorrah 4th
    160 Matt Ostermiller 6th
    171 Kyle Summerfield 1st
    189 Josh Connell 1st
    215 Dan Spadafora 5th
    285 Brandon Kesterson 1st
Lakeland
Feb. 185:30 PMTeam Districts
    Hartland 62   Milford 15
    Hartland 65   Walled Lake Northern 10
Lakeland
Feb. 2110:30 AMIndividual Districts
    103 Ross Kantola 1st
    112 Nick Monitz 1st
    119 Spencer Hellner 1st
    125 Chase Snider 2nd
    130 Jeff Lopez 1st
    130 Doug Baughman 2nd
    135 Bryan Hughes 3rd
    140 John Julien 3rd
    145 Sean Hultberg 1st
    152 Matt Ostermiller 2nd
    171 Kyle Summerfield 1st
    189 Josh Connell 3rd
    285 Brandon Kesterson 1st
Hartland
Feb. 22TBAJV Team State Championships
    Team 1st Place
    Semi-Finals:  Hartland 43   Dundee 12
    Championship:  Hartland 38   Lowell 10
Battle Creek Kellogg Arena
Feb. 255:30 PMTeam Regionals
    Hartland 82   Waterford Kettering 0
    Hartland 65   Walled Lake Central 6
Hartland
Feb. 289:00 AMIndividual Regionals
    103 Ross Kantola 1st
    112 Nick Monitz 1st
    125 Chase Snider 3rd
    130 Jeff Lopez 1st
    130 Doug Baughman 2nd
    135 Bryan Hughes 4th
    152 Matt Ostermiller 4th
    171 Kyle Summerfield 1st
    285 Brandon Kesterson 1st
Birmingham Groves
Mar. 6,7TBATeam State Championships
    Hartland 38   Westland John Glenn 26
    Hartland 22   Holt 33
Battle Creek Kellog Arena
Mar. 12-14TBAIndividual State Championships
    112 Nick Monitz 4th
    130 Jeff Lopez 6th
    171 Kyle Summerfield 4th
The Palace of Auburn Hills
Google     Web     hartlandwrestling.com