Hartland High School | Facebook | Hartland Wrestling Club | MHSAA | MLive Wrestling | Michigan Grappler | MWA | Natl Wres. Coaches Assoc.
Wrestling Singlets | Wrestling Shoes | Flo Wrestling | The Mat | Intermat

2015 - 2016 Schedule

DateTimeEventLocation
Dec. 510:00 AMScrimmage with Dundee & Set UpHartland
Dec. 69:00 AMMYWAY FundraiserHartland
Dec. 95:30 PMRochester Quad (Anchor Bay & Rochester)
    Hartland 69   Rochester 0
    Hartland 44   Anchor Bay 15
Rochester
Dec. 129:30 AMHartland Tournament (All Teams)
    Team 1st Place 316.5 Points
    103 Kyle Kantola 2nd
    112 Corey Cavanaugh 2nd
    119 Carter Hankins 3rd
    125 Noah Lopez 2nd
    130 Hayden Culver 2nd
    135 Garnet Potter 1st
    140 Reece Hughes 1st
    145 Kyle Cavanaugh 5th
    152 Sage Castillo 1st
    160 Logan Vish 1st
    171 Lucas Laforge 1st
    189 Andrew Spisz 3rd
    215 Jeff Putz 5th
    285 Ben Dumond 3rd

    B Team 9th Place 75.5 Points
    130 Tanner Culver 3rd
    140 Nick Dinobile 6th
    145 Joey Livingston 4th
    152 River Shettler 2nd

    JV Results
    125 Krystian Dembowski 2nd
    130 Drake Thomas 2nd
    135 Devon Pietilla 1st
    140 Madison Cheney 1st
    145 Nik Masters 1st
Hartland
Dec. 18, 192:00 PMFricker Duals (Varsity)
    Team 1st Place 10-0
    Day 1
    Hartland 51   Toledo St. Johns 12
    Hartland 38   Mechanicsburg 26
    Hartland 49   Elmwood 21
    Hartland 58   Perrysburg 14
    Hartland 60   Swanton 24

    Day 2
    Hartland 45   Edison 15
    Hartland 58   Tinora 24
    Hartland 33   Wauseon 28
    Hartland 35   Hudson 31
    Hartland 36   Richmond 30

    Kyle Kantola Outstanding Wrestler of Lower Weights
Defiance, OH
Dec. 199:00 AMHolt J.V. Tournament
    103 JB Germane 1st
    125 Krystian Dembowski 1st
    135 Devon Pietilla 1st
    145 Nik Masters 2nd
    160 Devyn Shah 1st
    215 Jon Hartman 2nd
    285 David Dunville 2nd
Holt
Dec. 22TBDPinckney Team Tournament (B Team)
    Hartland B 20   Monroe 60
    Hartland B 44   Freeland 36
    Hartland B 39   Coldwater 40 Tie Breaker H
    Hartland B 44   Sand Creek 36
    Hartland B 28   Lincoln Park 28
Pinckney
Dec. 239:00 AMLinden JV Tournament
    103 JB Germane 1st
    125 Krystian Dembowski 2nd
    130 Keegan Harkins 1st
    130 Greg Pietilla 1st
    152 Nik Masters 2nd
    285 David Dunville 1st
Linden
Jan. 65:30 PMSalem Quad
    Hartland 67   Salem 9
    Hartland 63   Livonia Franklin 11
Salem
Jan. 910:00 AMWyandotte Roosevelt Tournament (A & B)
    Team 1st Place 254 Points
    103 Kyle Kantola 1st
    112 Corey Cavanaugh 5th
    119 Carter Hankins 3rd
    125 Noah Lopez 1st
        Outstanding Wrestler of Lower Weights
    130 Hayden Culver 2nd
    135 Garnet Potter 1st
    140 Reece Hughes 2nd
    145 Kyle Cavanaugh 3rd
    152 Sage Castillo 1st
    160 Logan Vish 2nd
        150th Career Win
    171 Lucas Laforge 3rd
    189 Andrew Spisz 2nd
    215 Jeff Putz 5th

    B Team 7th Place 82.5 Points
    103 JB Germane 6th
    130 Tanner Culver 3rd
    140 Nick Dinobile 5th
    152 River Shettler 5th
    171 Ryan Pietila 5th
Roosevelt
Jan. 135:30 PMMilford Quad
    Hartland 76   Milford 0
    Hartland 64   Pinckney 18
Milford
Jan. 135:30 PMLake Fenton Quad (B Team)
    Hartland B 45   Saginaw Heritage 30
    Hartland B 18   Corunna 40
Milford
Jan. 169:00 AMByron Tournament (JV & B Team)
    B Team 1st Place 211 Points
    103 JB Germane 3rd
    130 Tanner Culver 1st
    135 Greg Pietila 4th
    145 Joey Livingston 1st
    152 River Shettler 1st
    171 Ryan Pietila 2nd
    215 Jeff Putz 2nd
    285 Ben Dumond 3rd
Lakeland
Jan. 1710:00 AMCMU Duals (DCC and Davison)
    Hartland 16   Detroit Catholic Central 33
    Hartland 27   Davison 26
CMU
Jan. 205:30 PMHartland Quad
    Hartland 69   Howell 9
    Hartland 60   Grand Blanc 9
Hartland
Jan. 239:00 AMLake Fenton Team Tournament
    Team 1st Place 5-0
    Hartland 48   Oxford 12
    Hartland 66   Tecumseh 12
    Hartland 56   Macomb Dakota 12
    Hartland 55   Marysville 18
    Hartland 49   Lake Fenton 14
Lake Fenton
Jan. 23Westland John Glenn Team Tournament
    JV Team 3rd Place
    103 JB Germane 1st
    125 Krystian Dembowski 4th
    130 Greg Pietila 1st
    130 Drake Thomas 3rd
    135 Jacob Hartman 4th
    152 Devyn Shah 1st
    215 Jon Hartman 1st
    285 Ben Dumond 2nd
    285 David Dunville 4th
Jan. 275:30 PMBrighton Dual
    Hartland 43   Brighton 16
    KLAA West Division Champs
    Reece Hughes Livingston Daily Athlete of the Week
Brighton
Jan. 309:00 AMPortage Central Tournament
    Team 1st Place 285.5 Points
    103 Kyle Kantola 1st
    112 Corey Cavanaugh 1st
    125 Noah Lopez 2nd
    130 Garnet Potter 1st
    135 Nick Dinobile 1st
    140 Reece Hughes 1st
    145 Kyle Cavanaugh 2nd
    152 Sage Castillo 1st
    160 Logan Vish 3rd
    171 Lucas Laforge 2nd
    189 Andrew Spisz 1st
    285 Brandon Krol 3rd
Portage Central
Jan. 309:00 AMFenton JV TournamentFenton
Jan. 309:00 AMLincoln Park Team Tournament (B Team)
    B Team 6th 3-2 Record
    Hartland B 54   Waynesburg 21
    Hartland B 59   Huron 21
    Hartland B 31   Woodhaven 41
    Hartland B 38   Lincoln Park 41
    Hartland B 42   Catholic Central 31
Lincoln Park
Feb. 35:30 PMKLAA Dual Championships
    KLAA Lakes Conference Championship
    Hartland 71   Waterford Kettering 3

    KLAA Association Championship
    Hartland 49   Westland John Glenn 22
Waterford Kettering
Feb. 69:00 AMKLAA Individual Championships
    Team 1st Place 283.5 Points
    103 Kyle Kantola 2nd
    112 Corey Cavanaugh 5th
    119 Carter Hankins 2nd
    125 Noah Lopez 1st
    130 Hayden Culver 5th
    135 Nick Dinobile 6th
    140 Reece Hughes 1st - Two-Time Champ
    145 Kyle Cavanaugh 5th
    152 Sage Castillo 1st
    160 Logan Vish 1st - Two-Time Champ
    171 Lucas Laforge 1st
    189 Andrew Spiz 7th
    285 Brandon Krol 1st - Two-Time Champ
Howell
Feb. 115:30 PMTeam Districts
    Hartland 78   Milford 6
    Hartland 82   Walled Lake Northern 0
Hartland
Feb. 139:00 AMHolt JV Tournament
    103 JB Germane 2nd
    125 Drake Thomas 2nd
    130 Greg Pietilla 1st
    130 Devon Pietilla 1st
    145 Nik Masters 3rd
    152 Devyn Shah 1st
    215 Jon Hartman 3rd
    285 David Dunville 2nd
Holt
Feb. 139:30 AMIndividual Districts
    103 Kyle Kantola 1st
    103 Corey Cavanaugh 2nd
    119 Carter Hankins 4th
    125 Noah Lopez 1st
    130 Garnet Potter 3rd
    130 Hayden Culver 4th
    135 Nick Dinobile 3rd
    140 Reece Hughes 1st - 2X Champion
    145 Kyle Cavanaugh 3rd
    152 Sage Castillo 1st - 2X Champion
    160 Logan Vish 2nd
    171 Lucas Laforge 1st - 2X Champion
    189 Andrew Spiz 1st
    285 Brandon Krol 1st - 2X Champion
    * Tied School Record with 14 Qualifiers
Birmingham Groves
Feb. 175:30 PMTeam Regionals
    Hartland 54   Walled Lake Central 16
    Hartland 72   Warren Mott 12
Walled Lake Central
Feb. 209:00 AMIndividual Regionals
    103 Kyle Kantola 2nd
    103 Corey Cavanaugh 4th
    125 Noah Lopez 2nd
    130 Garnet Potter 4th
    135 Nick DiNobile 4th
    140 Reece Hughes 1st - * 2X Regional Champion
    152 Sage Castillo 1st
    152 Logan Vish 2nd
    171 Lucas LaForge 1st
    189 Andrew Spisz 2nd
    285 Brandon Krol 1st
    * Team Record 11 State Qualifiers
Hartland
Feb. 25, 26TBATeam State Championships
    Hartland 53   Temperence Bedford 24
    Hartland 42   Oxford 19
    Hartland 36   Davison 23
    TEAM STATE CHAMPIONS!!!
CMU
Mar. 3-5TBAIndividual State Championships
    103 Kyle Kantola 5th
    103 Corey Cavanaugh 8th
    140 Reece Hughes 1st - STATE CHAMPION!!!
    152 Sage Castillo 5th
    152 Logan Vish 7th
    171 Lucas LaForge 8th
    189 Andrew Spisz 7th
    285 Brandon Krol 8th
    * Team Record 8 State Placers
The Palace
Google     Web     hartlandwrestling.com